sub_banner01.jpg
Home > About Rulang > School Calendar

School Calendar


Term 1

TERM 1 (3 JANUARY – 10 MARCH)

Term 1

Activities

Remarks

Week 1

3 Jan – 8 Jan

3 to 5 Jan – Orientation Day (P2 to P6)

3 to 6 Jan – Orientation Day (P1)

4 & 5 Jan  – CCA Orientation for Primary 3 pupils

5 Jan – Breakfast/Tea Programme with Pupils

6 Jan – Temperature-taking Exercise

 

 

Week 2

9 Jan – 15 Jan

Commencement of School Health Screening (9/1 to 23/1)

  9 Jan – CCA Selection for Primary 3 pupils

10 Jan – Camp Briefing for Primary 4 pupils

11 Jan – Meet-the-Parents Session (Primary 2 & 4)

12 Jan – Meet-the-Parents Session (Primary 1 & 3)

13 Jan – Meet-the-Parents Session (Primary 5 & 6)         

 

Week 3

16 Jan – 22 Jan

16 Jan – Hosting of pupils from China School  

17 Jan – Traffic Games for Primary 4A, 4B, 4F and 4G pupils

19 & 20 Jan – Hosting of pupils from Shanghai Pinghe Bilingual

                       School

20 Jan – Commencement of Customised Co-curricular 

               Special Programmes (CCSP) (Primary 3 to 6)

21 Jan – P2 Parents’ Workshop On the Implementation Of 

               Modular Approach (Chinese Language)

 

 

 

Week 4

23 Jan – 29 Jan

23 Jan – Commencement of Customised Co-curricular  

               Special Programmes (CCSP) (Primary 3 to 6)

24 Jan – Traffic Games for Primary 4C, 4D and 4E pupils 

27 Jan – Chinese New Year Celebrations 

*28 & 29 Jan – Chinese New Year

 

Week 5

30 Jan – 5 Feb

 

*30 & 31 Jan – CNY Public & Sch Hols

*1 Feb – Alumni’s CNY Reunion Dinner     

Week 6

6 Feb – 12 Feb

7 Feb – Specialised Leadership Training by departments

8 & 9 Feb – 9th Rulang Chess Championship (Primary 4 to 6)   

 

Week 7

13 Feb – 19 Feb

13 to 15 Feb – P4 Adventure Camp

14 Feb – Commencement of Integrated Supplementary/  

               Remedial Programme (ISR) (Primary 3)

15 Feb – Total Defence Day Commemoration

16 Feb – Commencement of Integrated Supplementary/  

                Remedial Programme (ISR) (Primary 5 & 6)

 

Week 8

20 Feb – 26 Feb

21 Feb – Photo-taking for SSC cards (Primary 1 & 6)

21 Feb – Commencement of Integrated Supplementary/  

               Remedial Programme (ISR) (Primary 4)

22 Feb – Prefects’ Investiture

 

Week 9

27 Feb – 5 Mar

3 Mar – Upper Primary Sports Day

 

Week 10

6 Mar – 12 Mar

6 & 7 Mar – Class Photo-taking

8 Mar – Use Your Hands Campaign

9 & 10 Mar – Hosting of pupils from Hong Kong

                     Little India Heritage Tour for P5 pupils

11 Mar – Hosting of pupils from Hong Kong (Home Visit)

11 to 15 Mar – Cambodia VIA Trip for P6 Prefects

 

School Holidays

13 Mar – 19 Mar

13 Mar – Robofest 2017

 

 

Please note that the dates/activities are subject to change.

Term 2

TERM 2 (20 MARCH – 26 MAY)

Term 2

Activities

Remarks

Week 1

20 Mar – 26 Mar

Commencement of Mother Tongue Language Fortnight

21 Mar – Mother Tongue Language Camp (Primary 3)

 

 

Week 2

27 Mar – 2 Apr

28 Mar – Mother Tongue Language Learning Journey @ 

               River Safari (Primary 4)

31 Mar – Nature Walk cum Sensory Trail & Lower Primary

               Games Day

1 Apr – 9th Rulang Chess Championship (Primary 3)

 

Week 3

3 Apr – 9 Apr

Commencement of Science Week

 3 & 4 Apr – NationaI Rope Skipping Championship

 5 Apr – Principal’s Breakfast Talk with P1A parents

 6 Apr – Principal’s Breakfast Talk with P1B parents

 6 Apr – Mathematics Mini Test 1 (Primary 2) 

 7 Apr – Principal’s Breakfast Talk with P1C parents

 7 Apr – Mathematics Mini Test 1 (Primary 1) 

 7 Apr – International Friendship Day cum Earth Day 

              Commemoration 

 

Week 4

10 Apr – 16 Apr

10 Apr – Principal’s Breakfast Talk with P1D parents

11 Apr – Principal’s Breakfast Talk with P1E parents

11 Apr – NAPFA Test (Primary 6)

12 Apr – Principal’s Breakfast Talk with P1F parents

12 Apr – NAPFA Test (Primary 4)

13 Apr – Principal’s Breakfast Talk with P1G parents

*14 Apr – Good Friday

Week 5

17 Apr – 23 Apr

17 Apr – Principal’s Breakfast Talk with P1H parents

18 Apr – Principal’s Breakfast Talk with P1J parents

18 Apr – NAPFA Re-test (Primary 4 & 6)

 

Week 6

24 Apr – 30 Apr

EL & MT Oral SA1 (Primary 3 to 6)

MT Oral Test (Primary 1 & 2)

 

 

Week 7

1 May – 7 May

  3 May – Higher Mother Tongue SA1 (Primary 5 & 6)

  4 May – English Language SA1 (Primary 3 to 6)

             – English Language Mini Test (Primary 1 & 2)

  5 May – Mathematics SA1 (Primary 3 to 6)

             – Mathematics Mini Test 2 (Primary 1 & 2) 

*1 May – Labour Day

 

Week 8

8 May – 14 May

  8 May – Mother Tongue Language SA1 (Primary 3 to 6)

             – Mother Tongue Language Mini Test (Primary 1 & 2)

 9 May – Science SA1 (Primary 3 to 6)  

12 & 13 May – P6 Cultural and Immersion Trip to Malacca  

                        (Primary 6R, 6U, 6L & 6N pupils)                             

*10 May – Vesak Day

 

Week 9

15 May – 21 May

19 & 20 May – P6 Cultural and Immersion Trip to Malacca  

                        (Primary 6A, 6G, 6C & 6H pupils)                                                  

 

Week 10

22 May – 28 May

24 May – Use Your Hands Campaign

26 May – Teachers-Parents Conference

 

 

School Holidays

29 May – 4 Jun

29 May to 2 Jun – Primary 6 Supplementary Lessons

29 May to 3 Jun – P5 Cultural & Immersion Trip to China                                

 

School Holidays

5 Jun – 11 Jun

 

 

School Holidays

12 Jun – 18 Jun

 

 

School Holidays

19 Jun – 25 Jun

Staff Professional Week

19 & 20 Jun – Singapore VEX Championship 2017

21 to 23 Jun – Leadership Training Camp

*25 June – Hari Raya 

                  Puasa

 

Please note that the dates/activities are subject to change.

Term 3

TERM 3 (27 JUNE –  31 AUGUST)

Term 3

Activities

Remarks

Week 1

27 Jun – 2 Jul

Commencement of SwimSafer Programme for P3 pupils

28 Jun – ICAS Writing Competition

29 Jun – Hari Raya Puasa Celebrations

30 Jun – Temperature-taking Exercise

*26 Jun – Hari Raya  

              Puasa Public     

              Holiday

*2 Jul  – Youth Day                

Week 2

3 Jul – 9 Jul

6 & 7 Jul – Science Practical Test (Primary 3)

*3 Jul  – Youth Day  

              School

              Holiday

Week 3

10 Jul – 16 Jul

13 & 14 Jul – Science Practical Test (Primary 4)

NE Show (Primary 5)

 

Week 4

17 Jul – 23 Jul

21 Jul – Racial Harmony Day Commemoration       

21 Jul – Maths Supplementary Summative Test 1 (P1 to P6)

 

Week 5

24 Jul – 30 Jul

25 Jul – ICAS Mathematics Competition

27 & 28 Jul – Science Practical Test (Primary 5)

 

Week 6

31 Jul – 6 Aug

Aesthetics cum MRL Week

 

 

Week 7

7 Aug – 13 Aug

7 Aug – EL & MT Oral Preliminary Exams (Primary 6)

8 Aug – National Day Celebrations cum Voices of   

              Rulangnites Event

 

*9 Aug – National Day

*10 Aug – National   

                 Day School

                 Holiday

Week 8

14 Aug – 20 Aug

17 & 18 Aug – PSLE EL & MT Oral Examination (Primary 6)          

 

Week 9

21 Aug – 27 Aug

21 Aug – English Language Preliminary Exam (Primary 6)

– English Language Mini Test (Primary 1 & 2)

22 Aug – Mathematics Preliminary Exam (Primary 6)

23 Aug – Mother Tongue Preliminary Exam (Primary 6)

            – Mother Tongue Language Mini Test (Primary 1 & 2)

24 Aug – Science Preliminary Exam (Primary 6)

            – Mother Tongue Language Oral Test (Primary 2)

25 Aug – Higher Mother Tongue Preliminary Exam (Primary 6)

            – Mother Tongue Language Oral Test (Primary 1)

 

Week 10

28 Aug – 3 Sept

29 Aug – ACES Workout Day

29 Aug – Use Your Hands Campaign

30 Aug – Teachers’ Day Celebrations

*31 Aug – Teachers’             

                 Day

  *1 Sept – Hari Raya    

                  Haji

School Holidays

4 Sept – 10 Sept

4, 5 & 9 Sept – National Junior Robotics Competition

5 to 8 Sept – Primary 6 Supplementary Lessons

 

Please note that the dates/activities are subject to change.

Term 4

TERM 4 (11 SEPTEMBER – 17 NOVEMBER)

Term 4

Activities

Remarks

Week 1

11 Sept – 17 Sept

11 Sept – Maths Supplementary Summative Test 2 (P6)

15 Sept – PSLE EL & MT LC Examinations (Primary 6)

 

Week 2

18 Sept – 24 Sept

21 Sept – Mathematics Mini Test 3 (Primary 2) 

22 Sept – Mathematics Mini Test 3 (Primary 1) 

 

Week 3

25 Sept – 1 Oct 

28 Sept – PSLE EL Written Examination (Primary 6)

29 Sept – PSLE Mathematics Written Examination (Primary 6)

 

Week 4

2 Oct – 8 Oct

2 Oct – PSLE MT Written Examination (Primary 6)

3 Oct – PSLE Science Written Examination (Primary 6)

4 Oct – PSLE HMT Written Examination (Primary 6)

5 Oct – Children’s Day Celebrations

*6 Oct  – Children’s  

               Day

 

Week 5

    9 Oct – 15 Oct

EL & MT Oral SA2 (Primary 3 to 5)

EL & MT Oral Test (Primary 1 & 2)

 

Week 6

16 Oct – 22 Oct

19 & 20 Oct – PSLE Marking

*18 Oct – DeepavaIi

 

Week 7

23 Oct – 29 Oct 

23 & 24 Oct – PSLE Marking

26 Oct – English Language SA2 (Primary 3 to 5)

            – English Language Mini Test (Primary 1 & 2)

27 Oct – Mathematics SA2 (Primary 2 to 5)

            – Mathematics Mini Test 4 (Primary 1)

 

Week 8

30 Oct – 5 Nov

30 Oct – Mother Tongue Language SA2 (Primary 3 to 5)

            –  Mother Tongue Language Mini Test (Primary 1 & 2)

31 Oct – Science SA2 (Primary 3 to 5)

  1 Nov – Higher Mother Tongue SA2 (Primary 5)

  2 Nov – Maths Supplementary Summative Test 2 (P1 to P5)

  2 Nov – Deepavali Celebrations

  3 Nov – Primary 6 Graduation Party

 

Week 9

6 Nov – 12 Nov

 6 Nov – Physical Health & Fitness Camp (P5 & 6)

 7 Nov – Physical Health & Fitness Camp (P3 & 4)

 8 Nov – Physical Health & Fitness Camp (P1 & 2)

 9 Nov – Use Your Hands Campaign

10 to 14 Nov – Cultural & Immersion Trip to Taiwan

*11 Nov – P1 (2018)    

               Orientation

Week 10

13 Nov – 19 Nov

16 Nov – Annual Speech and Prize Presentation Day

17 Nov – Promotion Day

 

School Holidays

20 Nov – 26 Nov

Staff Professional Week

Release of PSLE results (Primary 6)

 

School Holidays

27 Nov – 31 Dec

 

 

Please note that the dates/activities are subject to change.