sub_banner01.jpg
Home > Rulangnites' Achievements > 2017 Achievements > Cognitive

Cognitive

MATHEMATICS
National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore (NMOS) 2017
TEAM AWARD : 9 th Position

(The only non-GEP Centre school to have received the top 10 Placing)

Chen Yanli

5R

Leng Feiwei

5R

Wong Za Yi Joel

5R

Zhou Yikun

5U

1 Maths-NMOS.jpg
SCIENCE
Sony Creative Award 2017
WHIZKID CATEGORY : First Prize

Nicole Tan

5U

Rachel Toh

5U

2 Science-Sony Creative.jpg 

 

SCIENCE
West Zone Junior Science Whiz Challenge 2017:
Inter-Primary School Science Quiz

Joshua Ho

6R

3rd in Position for Overall

Ong Kyle Rei

6R

Liu Jie Xu

6U

 

Tan Jing Yu Axil

6R

 

3rd in position for Practical test

Goh Sephine

6R

June Lim Hui Jie

6U

3 Science-Whiz Challenge.jpg 

SCIENCE
NUS (High) Science Olympiad 2017

Wong Wei Hong

5R

Silver Medal

4 Science-Science Olympiad.jpg         

 

CHINESE LANGUAGE
National Primary Schools Chinese New Year
Chinese Calligraphy Competition 2017

Huang Jun Dong

5L

Merit Award

Ng Jing Hui

3E

Third Prize

     5 Chinese Calligraphy.jpg

 

MALAY  LANGUAGE
EDN Creative Writing Competition 2017

Nur Firzanah Binte Mohd Faizal

6U

Individual Champion, Gold Award (EDN)

Nika Natasya Ardilla Binte Shukor

6G

Gold Award (EDN)

Nika Fatrisya Ardynna Binte Shukor

6G

Gold Award (EDN)

Muhd Hail Aryyan

5U

Gold Award (EDN)

Nur ‘Aliyyah

6R

Silver Award (EDN)

Waiz Zul’Mateen

6U

Silver Award (EDN)

Fatin Nurjannah

6C

Silver Award (EDN)

Tyas Astri

6C

Silver Award (EDN)

Ashurah Sofyan

5S

Silver Award (EDN)

Alayna Syukrina

5R

Bronze Award (EDN)

Nur Alya Nabilah

5R

Bronze Award (EDN)

   6 Malay EDN.jpg 

 

 

MALAY LANGUAGE

National Malay Writing Competition 2017

Nur Firzanah Binte Mohd Faizal

6U

Gold with Distinction

Nika Natasya Ardilla Binte Shukor

6G

Bronze Award

     7 Malay Writing.jpg

TAMIL LANGUAGE

Spelling Bees Competition

Kannan Pavithra

5R

Semi Finalist

M Nithyasri

5L

Semi Finalist

Kamaraj Thiruvenkatanathan

4E

Semi Finalist

Premanandan Dishnu

4F

Semi Finalist

     8 Tamil Pongal.jpg

 

TAMIL LANGUAGE

Pongal Multiracial Competition

Kamaraj Thiruvenkatanathan

4E

First Prize

Premanandan Dishnu

4F

Consolation Prize

Kabilan Ezhilarasan

3G

First and Third Prize

9 Tamil Spelling Bee.jpg     

CCA : Robotics

National Robotics Competition 2017

Event

Name

Class

Prize

Lego WeDo Junior Challenge

Lee Teng Kai, Ryan

4C

2 nd in Robot Performance

Kenrick Tan Zheng Kai

4C

Ang Kai Qi, Angeline

4C

Julian Chan

3E

2 nd in Robot Performance & Most Funky Robot Award

Bai Xinyi

3E

Neo Jun Hao

3E

WRO Regular Category Elementary Challenge

Neo Hao Jun

5U

1 st Place in Robot Presentation

Eugene Teo Jun Xiang

5U

Zhou Yikun

5U

Wong Wei Hong

5R

1 st Place in Robot Performance & Overall Champion

10 NRC1.jpg11 NRC2.jpg12 NRC3.jpg13 NRC4.jpg       
14 NRC5.jpg

CCA : Robotics

Junior First Lego League

Event

Name

Class

Prize

Junior First Lego League

Andrew Foo Don Xiang

3E

2 nd  position for team challenge

Cheah Cheng Ru

3E

Isaiah Lee Yu Zhe

3G

Most Explosive Award

Kabilan Ezhilarasan

3G

15 FLL1.jpg

 

CCA : Robotics

Singapore VEX Robotics Championship

Event

Name

Class

Prize

VEX IQ

Chai Ming Reh, Aldrick

5R

1 st position for VEX IQ team Alliance

Cheah Cheng Ru

3E

Isaiah Lee Yu Zhe

3G

Kabilan Ezhilarasan

3G

 

Kuah Yong Li, Elias

5R

3rd position for VEX IQ team Alliance & 3 rd position for VEX IQ Robots Skills Challenge

Tan Li Yu

5U

Li Yue Chen Alvin

3B

Ong Jing Kai, Eldric

3F

Xavier Yap Jun Xian

3F

 

VEX EDR Challenge for Primary Category

Wong Wei Hong

5R

2nd position for EDR Challenge for Primary Category & 1 st position for EDR Robot Skills Challenge for Junior Category 

Xie Yiding

5U

Kynan Lim

5L

Tan Yan Yee Xavier

4G

Chai Rui Heng

4G

 

Koh Zhi Hong, Jonathan

5R

2 nd position for EDR Robot Skills Challenge for Junior Category

Eugene Teo Jun Xiang

5U

Muhammad Danial Harith Bin Abdul Wahid

5L

Lee Yuan Zhe Anzac

4G

Teng Yu Yang

4G

       16 VEX1.jpg17 VEX2.jpg18 VEX3.jpg19 VEX4.jpg

 

Chess Interest Group

69th NATIONAL SCHOOLS INDIVIDUAL CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2017

West Zone

Name

Class

Prize

Junior Division Boys

Joshua Ho Zhong En

6R

8 th place

Senior Division Girls

Rachel Woong Hui Min

5R

7 th place

Senior Division Girls

Lee Chia Syn Estee

5N

10 th place

Junior Division Girls

Zhang Ronglu

4E

8 th place

20 Chess1.jpg21 Chess2.jpg22 Chess3.jpg23 Chess4.jpg

 

Chess Interest Group

58TH NATIONAL INTER-SCHOOL TEAM CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2017

West Zone

Name

Class

Prize

Primary Girls Under-9

Yeo Ning Xi Jaedyn

3B

 

3rd

Jessie Du De Hui

(Team Captain)

3F

Li Wen Fei

3F

Li Tongfei

3G

 

Primary Girls Under-11

Zhang Ronglu

4E

 

2nd

Li Ruixin

5A

Lim Meng Yee

5R

Rachel Woong Hui Min

(Team Captain)

5R

       24 Chess5.jpg25 Chess6.jpg