sub_banner01.jpg
Home > About Rulang > School Calendar

School Calendar


Term 1

TERM 1 (2 JANUARY – 15 MARCH 2019)

Term 1

Activities

Remarks

 Week 0

2 Jan – 6 Jan

  • 2 to 4 Jan – Orientation Week (P1 to P6)
  • 3 to 4 Jan – CCA Orientation for Primary 3 pupils 
  • 4 Jan –Breakfast Programme for Teachers & Pupils
 

Week 1

8 Jan – 13 Jan 

  • 7 to 17 Jan - Commencement of School Health Screening
  • 7 Jan - Temperature-taking Exercise
  • 7 Jan – CCA Selection for Primary 3 pupils 
  • 8 Jan – Meet-the-Parents Session (Primary 3)  
  • 9 Jan – Meet-the-Parents Session (Primary 4)  
  • 10 Jan – Meet-the-Parents Session (Primary 5)   
  • 11 Jan – Meet-the-Parents Session (Primary 6)

 

Week 2

14 Jan – 20 Jan

  • 14 Jan - Commencement of PAL Programme
  • 14 Jan - Meet-the-Parents Session (Primary 1) 
  • 15 Jan - Meet-the-Parents Session (Primary 2)


 

 

 Week 3

21 Jan – 27 Jan

  • 21 Jan - Commencement of Customised Co-curricular                 Special Programmes (CCSP) (Primary 3 to 6)

 

Week 4

28 Jan – 3 Feb

  • 29 & 31 Jan – 11th Rulang Chess Championship                                         (Primary 4 to 6)


Week 5

4 Feb – 10 Feb 
  • 4 Feb - Chinese New Year Celebrations 
*5 & 6 Feb – Chinese New Year 
 *9 Feb – Alumni’s CNY Reunion Dinner 
 Week 6

11 Feb – 17 Feb

  • 12 Feb - Specialised Leadership Training by                                        departments 
  • 14 Feb - Commencement of Integrated Supplementary/                  Remedial Programme (ISR) (Primary 5 & 6)

  • 15 Feb - Total Defence Day Commemoration

Week 7

18 Feb – 24 Feb 
  • 19 Feb - Commencement of Integrated Supplementary/                  Remedial Programme (ISR) (Primary 3 & 4)
  • 20 Feb - Prefects' Investiture
  • 23 FebChinese Language Sharing Session On                                Reading  for P1 & P2 Parents

 Week 8

25 Feb – 3 Mar


  • 27 Feb – Photo-taking for SSC cards (Primary 1 & 6)    
  • 28 Feb & 1 Mar – Hosting of Pupils from Hong Kong Tin                                 Shui Wai Methodist Primary School.
  • 28 Feb & 1 Mar – Little India Heritage Tour for P5 pupils
 
 Week 9

4 Mar – 10 Mar


  • 8 Mar – Upper Primary Sports Day (TENTATIVE)
 
 Week 10

11 Mar – 17 Mar

  • 11 & 12 Mar – Class Photo-taking
  • 13 Mar - Indoor Sports Hall Opening Ceremony
  • 14 Mar - Use Your Hands Campaign
 
 

School Holidays

18 Mar – 24 Mar


  • 18 Mar – Robofest 2019

 

 

Please note that the dates / activities are subject to change.

Term 2

TERM 2 (25 MARCH – 31 MAY 2019)

Term 2

Activities

Remarks

Week 1

25 Mar – 31 Mar

  • Commencement of Mother Tongue Language Fortnight
  • 20 Mar - Mother Tongue Language Learning Journey                      @ River Safari (Primary 4)
  • 29 Mar - Nature Walk cum Sensory Trail & Lower                             Primary Games Day
  • 30 Mar - Aesthetics Workshop for Father & Child

 

 Week 2

1 Apr – 7 Apr

  • 1 & 2 Apr -P6 Cultural and Immersion Trip to Malacca                    (Trip 1)
  • 2 Apr - Mother Tongue Language Learning Camp                        (Primary 3)
  • 4 & 5 Apr - P6 Cultural and Immersion Trip to Malacca                       (Trip 2)
  • 6 Apr - 11th Rulang Chess Championship (Primary 3)

 Week 3

8 Apr – 14 Apr

  • Commencement of Science Fiesta! Week   
  • 8 & 9 Apr - P6 Cultural and Immersion Trip to Malacca                       (Trip 3)    
  • 9 Apr - Ice-Cream Making Workshop (Primary 4)
  • 12 Apr - International Friendship Day cum Earth                              Day Commemoration
 
 
Week 4

15 Apr – 21 Apr


 *19 Apr – Good Friday 
 Week 5

22 Apr – 28 Apr

  • NAPFA Test for Primary 4 and 6 pupils 
  •  23 Apr – World Book Day @ Rulang 
 
 Week 6

29 Apr – 5 May


*1 May – Labour Day   
Week 7

6 May – 12 May 
EL & MT Oral SA1 (Primary 4 to 6)  

Week 8

13 May – 19 May

  • 13 May - English Language SA1 (Primary 4 to 6)
  • 14 May - Mathematics SA1 (Primary 4 to 6)
  • 15 May - Mother Tongue Language SA1 (Primary 4 to                     6)  
  • 16 May - Science SA1 (Primary 4 to 6)
  • 17 May - Higher Mother Tongue SA1 (Primary 5 & 6)             

*19 May – Vesak Day 

 

 Week 9

20 May – 26 May


*20 May – Vesak Day Public Holiday 
 Week 10

27 May – 31 May

  • 28 May to 1 Jun – Primary 6 Supplementary Lessons 
  • 29 May - Use Your Hands Campaign 
  • 30 May - Parents-Teachers Conference cum issuing of                   Report Books  
  • 31 May - P6 Supplementary Lessons
  • 31 May to 5 Jun - P5 Cultural and Immersion Trip to China
  • 1 Jun – Workshop for Art Talented Group P1 & 2)
 

School Holidays

1 Jun – 9 Jun

  • 3 Jun - Primary 6 Supplementary Lessons 
  • 6 & 7 Jun - Primary 6 Supplementary Lessons 

*5 June – Hari Raya              Puasa  

School Holidays

10 Jun – 23 Jun

 


 School Holidays

24 Jun – 30 Jun

  • 24 & 25 Jun - Singapore VEX Championship 2019 
  • 26 to 28 Jun - Leadership Training Camp 
 

Please note that the dates / activities are subject to change.

Term 3

TERM 3 (1 JULY –  6 SEPTEMBER 2019)

Term 3

Activities

Remarks

 Week 1

1 Jul - 7 July

  • Commencement of SwimSafer Programme for P3 pupils 
  • 3 July – Hari Raya Puasa Celebrations 
  • 4 July – Temperature-taking Exercise 
 *7 Jul  – Youth Day       
 Week 2

8 Jul – 14 Jul

  • 9 to 11 Jul - Cyber Wellness Week
  • 11 Jul – Mathematics Learning Journey to                                          Marina Barrage and Gardens By The Bay                            (Primary 5)
  • 11 Jul – Mathematics Learning Journey to Singapore                       Flyer and Central Business District (Primary 6) 
  • 13 Jul – NE Show(Primary 5)
*8 Jul  – Youth Day
               School                             Holiday 

Week 3

15 Jul – 21 Jul

  • 15 & 16 Jul – Science Practical Test (Primary 3)
  • 19 Jul – Racial Harmony Day Commemoration


 Week 4

 22 Jul – 28 Jul
  • Commencement of Aesthetics cum MRL Festival
  • 22 & 23 Jul – Science Practical Test (Primary 4) 
  • 22 to 26 Jul – UNSW REACH Mathematics Competition   
 
 Week 5

29 Jul – 4 Aug

  • 29 Jul to 2 Aug – Aesthetics cum MRL Festival 
  • 29 & 30 Jul – Science Practical Test (Primary 5) 
  • 29 to 31 Jul – P4 Adventure Camp 
 

Week 6

5 Aug – 11 Aug

  • 5 Aug – EL & MT Oral Preliminary Exams (Primary 6)
  • 8 Aug – National Day Celebrations cum Voices                           Rulangnites Event

*9 Aug – National Day *10 Aug – National                     Day School                  Hol 

 *11 Aug – Hari Raya Haji 

 Week 7

12 Aug – 18 Aug

  • 15 & 16 Aug – PSLE EL & MT Oral   (Primary 6) 
 
*12 Aug – Hari Raya Haji Public Holiday 
 Week 8

19 Aug – 25 Aug

  • 19 Aug – English Language Preliminary Exam                             (Primary 6) 
  • 20 Aug – Mathematics Preliminary Exam                                       (Primary 6) 
  • 21 Aug – Mother Tongue Preliminary Exam                                   (Primary 6)
  • 22 Aug – Science Preliminary Exam (Primary 6) 
  • 23 Aug – Higher Mother Tongue Preliminary Exam                     (Primary 6)
 
Week 9

26 Aug – 1 Sep

  • Commencement of Healthy Lifestyle Week cum ACES Day 
  • 28 Aug – Art Therapy Session 3 (Interest Group) 
 
 Week 10

2 Sep – 6 Sep

  • 3 Sep – UNSW ICAS Mathematics Competition  
  • 4 Sep – Use Your Hands Campaign 
  • 5 Sep – Teachers’ Day Celebrations 
*6 Sep – Teachers’
               Day
 
 School Holidays

7 Sep – 15 Sep

  • 9 & 10 Sep – National Robotics Competition 2019 
  • 10 to 13 Sep – Primary 6 Supplementary Lessons
 
 

Please note that the dates / activities are subject to change.

Term 4

TERM 4 (16 SEPTEMBER – 15 NOVEMBER 2019)

Term 4

Activities

Remarks

Week 1

16 Sept – 22 Sep

  • 20 Sep – PSLE EL & MT LC Examinations (Primary 6)

 

 Week 2

23 Sep – 29 Sep

  • 26 Sep – PSLE EL Written Examination (Primary 6) 
  • 27 Sep – PSLE Mathematics Written Examination                              (Primary 6) 
 

Week 3

30 Sept –6 Oct  
  • 30 Sep – PSLE MT Written Examination (Primary 6)    
  • 1 Oct – PSLE Science Written Examination (Primary 6)    
  • 2 Oct – PSLE HMT Written Examination (Primary 6)    
  • 3 Oct – Children’s Day Celebrations
*4 Oct  – Children’s Day 
 Week 4

7 Oct – 13 Oct

  • EL & MT Oral SA (Primary 3) 
  • EL & MT Oral SA2 (Primary 4 & 5) 
 
 Week 5

    14 Oct – 20 Oct

  • 14 to 17 Oct – PSLE Marking 
 

Week 6

21 Oct – 27 Oct

  • 24 Oct – English Language SA (Primary 3)                                          English Language SA2 (Primary 4 & 5) 
  • 25 Oct – Mathematics SA (Primary 3)                                                  Mathematics SA2 (Primary 4 & 5)

*27 Oct – DeepavaIi 

Week 7

28 Oct – 3 Nov

  • 30 Oct – Mother Tongue Language SA (Primary 3)                            Mother Tongue Language SA2 (Primary 4 & 5) 
  •  31 Oct – Science SA (Primary 3)                                                             Science SA2 (Primary 4 & 5)   
  • 1 Nov – Higher Mother Tongue SA2 (Primary 5)
  • 1 Nov – Primary 6 Graduation Party

 *27 Oct – DeepavaIi                    Public                          Holiday 

 Week 8

4 Nov – 10 Nov

 
  • 6 Nov – Deepavali Celebrations      
  • 8 to 12 Nov – Cultural and Immersion Trip to Taiwan
*9 Nov – P1 (2020)                    Orientation 

Week 9

11 Nov – 15 Nov 
  • 13 Nov – Use Your Hands Campaign 
  • 14 Nov – Annual Speech and Prize Presentation Day 
  • 15 Nov – Promotion Day cum Breakfast Programme                         for Teachers & Pupils
 
 

School Holidays

16 Nov – 24 Nov

  • Staff Professional Week
  • Release of PSLE Results (Primary 6)

 

School Holidays

25 Nov – 31 Dec


 

Please note that the dates / activities are subject to change.