sub_banner01.jpg
Home > Rulangnites' Achievements > 2018 Achievements > Cognitive

Cognitive

ENGLISH

ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Creative Writing Programme 
organised by Gifted Education Branch

ACHIEVEMENT: Selected to Attend Creative Writing Programme Camp
(based on her submitted writing folio)
NameClass
Chloe Lee Pei Xuan5U
Slide1.JPG

MATHEMATICS

SINGAPORE MATHEMATICAL OLYMPIAD

Primary Schools (by Hwa Chong Institution)
Gold
Silver3
Bronze
5

ANNUAL MATHLYMPICS COMPETITION 

(by ACS Independent)
Gold1
Silver 
Bronze13

NATIONAL MATHEMATICAL OLYMPIAD OF SINGAPORE

(by NUS High School)
Gold
Silver 
Bronze12
Honorable Mention35

PRIMARY MATHS WORLD CONTEST

(by Raffles Institution)
High Distinction
Distinction12
Credit22

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITIONS AND ASSESSMENTS FOR SCHOOLS

(by University of New South Wales)
 High Distinction
 Distinction89 
Credit201
Merit49

SCIENCE

SCIENCE

Singapore Youth Science Fair 2018

Investigations on the Effects of the Wi-Fi Radiation on the Growth of Soybean Plant

ACHIEVEMENT: DISTINCTION Award

Goh Jian Hao (Leader)

5U

Darice Chong Zi Ning

5U

 Li Enze

 5U 

 Josiah Yan Jian An

5U

Distinction.JPG

SCIENCE

Singapore Youth Science Fair 2018

Investigations on the Effects of the Water from Fish Pond on the Growth Rate of Soybean Plants

ACHIEVEMENT: ACCOMPLISHMENT Award

Lim Wan Xuan (Leader)

5R

Li Cheng Pei

5R

 Quek Yi Xin Cynthia

 5U

 Phua Qin Ning, Shyanne

 5U

Accomplishment 1.JPG

SCIENCE

Singapore Youth Science Fair 2018

Investigations on the Effects of the Different Coloured Lights on the Growth of Soybean Plants

ACHIEVEMENT: ACCOMPLISHMENT Award

Lin Xin Rui (Leader)

5R

Premanandan Dishnu

5R

 Niranj Prathiban

 5R

 Kamaraj Thiruvenkata Nathan 

 5R

Accomplishment 2.JPG

SCIENCE

SEC-Starhub School Green Awards (SGA) 2018

ACHIEVEMENT: Yellow Flame

SCIENCE

Green Schools @ South West 2017-2018 Programme

ACHIEVEMENT: Gold

SCIENCE

Sony Creative Science Award 

ACHIEVEMENT:  Merit (Butterfly Wonder)
Lin Xin Rui5R
Liu Zi Xuan 5R 
Slide2.JPG

SCIENCE

Sony Creative Science Award 

ACHIEVEMENT:  Commendation (Dengue Wipeout)
Darice Chong Zi Ning5U
Li Enze5U
Slide3.JPG

SCIENCE

Sony Creative Science Award 

ACHIEVEMENT:  Most Shortlisted Toys Award (Whizkid Category)
Slide4.JPG 
SCIENCE

Young Investigators' Challenge 2018

ACHIEVEMENT: GOLD
Lim Wan Xuan5R
 Ng Jing Rui5R
Xu Shaozhe (Most Elequent Speaker)5R
Slide5.JPG   
SCIENCE

Young Investigators' Challenge 2018

ACHIEVEMENT: Silver
Darice Chong Zi Ning5U
 Josiah Yan Jian An5U
Li Enze5U
Slide6.JPG 

CHESS

CHESS INTEREST GROUP

59th National Inter-School Team Chess Championships

ACHIEVEMENT: THIRD Position
West ZoneNameClass

Primary Girls Under-11





Pan Yi Jie, Kayla

Li Wen Fei

Wang Ting Rui
(Captain)

Chew Xin Hui, Gladys

4F

4A

5A


5N
Website Winners-Chess.jpg
CHESS INTEREST GROUP

70th National Schools individual Chess Championships

List of Achievements
Names ClassCategoryPositions
Jayce Chua 2BLower Junior Boys
 (West Zone Category)
10th Place
 Rachel Woong Hui Min 6R Senior Division Girls
(West Zone Category)
 7th Place
 Li Ruixin 6N Senior Division Girls
(West Zone Category)
8th Place
 Zhang Ronglu 5ASenior Division Girls
(West Zone Category)
 10th Place
 Rachel Woong Hui Min 6RSenior Girls Division
(National Category)
 21st Place
 Li Ruixin 6NSenior Girls Division
(National Category)
 23rd Place
 Zhang Ronglu 5ASenior Girls Division
(National Category)
26th Place 
CHESS INTEREST GROUP

15th Queenstown CC Age Group Chess Championship

List of Achievements
NamesClassCategoryPositions
Orked Alesha Binte Andi Sharino4FPrimary Category Girls Under-93rd
Zhang Zi Xuan
4E
Primary Category Boys Under-9
4th
  Mithun Thilagar 4G  Primary Category Boys Under-9  9th 

MOTHER TONGUE [TAMIL]


MOTHER TONGUE (TAMIL)

Agal Vizhakku Colouring Competition 2018

ACHIEVEMENT : FIRST Prize
Kabilan Ezhilarasan4G
Slide1.JPG

MOTHER TONGUE (TAMIL)

Composition Writing Competition 2018

ACHIEVEMENT: FIRST Prize
Premanandan Dishnu5R
Slide2.JPG

MOTHER TONGUE (TAMIL)

Word Game Competition 2018

ACHIEVEMENT: APPRECIATION Prize
Arularasan Reshmi 5U
Premanandan Dishnu5R
Slide3.JPG




MOTHER TONGUE (TAMIL)

Speech Competition 2018

ACHIEVEMENT: CONSOLATION Prize
Premanandan Dishnu5R
Kabilan Ezhilarasan4G
Slide4.JPG
MOTHER TONGUE (TAMIL)

Pongal Competition 2018

ACHIEVEMENT: APPRECIATION Prize
Ramaswamy Kasi4F
Slide5.JPG
MOTHER TONGUE (TAMIL)

Animation Creation Competition 2018

ACHIEVEMENT: MOTIVATIONAL Prize
Kabilan Ezhilarasan4G
Ramaswamy Kasi4F
 Senjeevan Senthilkumar  4F
Slide6.JPG
MOTHER TONGUE (TAMIL)

Singing Competition 2018

ACHIEVEMENT: APPRECIATION Prize 
Arularasan Hanshika2C
Slide7.JPG













MOTHER TONGUE (TAMIL)

2-Minute Storytelling Competition
3rdRamaswamy Kasi4F
ConsolationKabilan Ezhilarasan4G
Slide20.PNG







MOTHER TONGUE [MALAY]

MOTHER TONGUE (MALAY)

Malay Creative Writing

ACHIEVEMENT: GOLD, SILVER, BRONZE
GoldRaiyan Izdihar Bin Yusri

Syahid Mirza Bin Muhamad
5A
 SilverAlayna Syukrina Ibrahim 

Nur Alya Nabilah
6R 
 BronzePutri Asyeeqa Novyn 6A 
Slide19.JPG



MOTHER TONGUE [CHINESE]

MOTHER TONGUE (CHINESE)

Goodtalk Children & Youths Bilingual Speech Competition

ACHIEVEMENT: 1st, 2nd, 3rd
1stChen Anhan Alice4F
2ndJiang Chuantai5U
 3rdChen Jia Qi
Khoo Tian Tian, Angela  
 2E  
5U 
Slide7.JPG

MOTHER TONGUE (CHINESE)

1st Text Recital Competition for Primary & Secondary Schools

ACHIEVEMENT: Gold, Silver, Bronze

GoldLi Xinrui3F
SilverLin Keting
Luo Bei Ni
Darice Chong Zi Ning
4E
4E
5U
BronzeKuah Yong Chuan, Ezekiel
Qiu Xiao Xuan
Wei Zhanghao
3G
4E
4E
Slide8.JPG

MOTHER TONGUE (CHINESE)

12th YMCA Chinese Speech Competition

ACHIEVEMENT: Merit
Jiang Chuantai5U
Khoo Tian Tian, Angela5U
Slide9.JPG

MOTHER TONGUE (CHINESE)

The Chinese Moo-O Award

ACHIEVEMENT: Merit
 Ashley Tang2D 
Xie Kewei2D
Tan Yu Hong2F
Slide10.JPG

MOTHER TONGUE (CHINESE)

National Primary School Cross-Talk Competition

ACHIEVEMENT: The Best New Performer
Jiang Chuantai5U
Slide11.JPG

MOTHER TONGUE (CHINESE)

The Inter Primary & Secondary Schools Chinese Language & Cultural Competition

ACHIEVEMENT: 2nd
Chen Yanli6R
Shaldon Ng 6R
Neo Hao Jun 6U 
Zhou Yikun 6U 
Slide12.JPG

MOTHER TONGUE (CHINESE)

Chinese Essay Writing Composition for Primary School

ACHIEVEMENT: Bronze
Zhou Yikun6U
Slide13.JPG

MOTHER TONGUE (CHINESE)

CNY Calligraphy Competition 
24th National Primary School Chinese Calligraphy Competition
7th National Chinese Calligraphy Competition

ACHIEVEMENT: Merit & Consolation
Huang Jundong6L
Slide14.JPG
Slide15.JPG

MOTHER TONGUE (CHINESE)

4th National Primary School 'Picture Book Creation' Competition

ACHIEVEMENT: Merit
 Liu Gezheng6R 
Tammy Oh Yiling 6R 
Tan Min Min 6R 
Huang Jundong 6L 
Zhang Xing Yi 6L 
Lee Xin Jie Chloe6N
Slide16.JPG

MOTHER TONGUE (CHINESE)

Singapore-Malaysia Schools Bilingual Olympiad

ACHIEVEMENT: Top 30th Award
Tan Shao Min Nicole6U
Slide17.JPG

MOTHER TONGUE (CHINESE)

International Chinese Language Competition (Primary Schools)

ACHIEVEMENT: Singapore Silver Award & International Bronze Award
Tammy Oh Yiling6R
Slide18.JPG